Personal tools
You are here: Home Program

Detailed Technical Program

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30-12:00 Tutorials
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-16:00 Tutorials
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
8:30-8:45 Welcome
8:45-9:30 Invited Talk
9:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-12:00 Resiliency
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Adaptive Systems
14:30-15:30 Coffee Break
Demo Session 1
15:30-17:00 Storage
17:00-17:15 Short Break
17:15-18:00 Short Papers 1
8:45-9:30 Invited Talk
9:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-12:00 Cooperative Systems
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:45 Industry Session
14:45-15:30 Coffee Break
Demo Session 2
15:30-17:00 Search & Retrieval
17:00-17:15 Short Break
17:15-18:00 Short Papers 2
19:00

Conference Dinner sponsored by

9:00-10:30 Applications
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Streaming
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 File Sharing
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Topology
17:30-17:45 Closing Words
18:30-20:00 City Tour
Monday, September 8th
Location: Semi 90 / Super C
9:30-12:00 Tutorials
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-16:00 Tutorials continued
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Location: Forum M

 

Tuesday, September 9th
Location: Fo4 - Kármán-Auditorium
8:30-8:45 Welcome Address
8:45-9:30 Invited Talk, sponsored by UMIC
9:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-12:00 Session 1: Resiliency (Session Chair: Marinho Barcellos)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Session 2: Adaptive Systems (Session Chair: Zoran Despotovic)
14:30-15:30 Coffee Break
Demo Session 1 (Session Chair: Frank Lakamio)
15:30-17:00 Session 3: Storage (Session Chair: Fabrice Le Fessant)
17:00-17:15 Short Break
17:15-18:00 Short Paper Session 1 (Session Chair: Kurt Tutschku)


Wednesday, September 10th
Location: Fo4 - Kármán-Auditorium
8:45-9:30 Invited Talk, sponsored by UMIC
"An Oportunity for ISP and P2P Collaboration"
Prof. Anja Feldmann, Ph.D., Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, TU Berlin
9:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-12:00 Session 4: Cooperative Systems (Chair Session: Douglas Reeves)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:45 Industry Session (Session Chair: Oliver Heckmann)
14:45-15:30 Coffee Break
Demo Session 2 (Session Chair: Frank Lakamio)
15:30-17:00 Session 5: Search & Retrieval (Session Chair: Ali Ghodsi)
17:00-17:15 Short Break
17:15-18:00 Short Paper Session 2 (Session Chair: Andrei Gurtov)
19:00 Conference Dinner
Location: Krönungssaal, City Hall of Aachen

Sponsored by Sponsored by EMIC


Thursday, September 11th
Location: Fo4 - Kármán-Auditorium
9:00-10:30 Session 6: Applications (Session Chair: Adam Wierzbicki)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session 7: Streaming (Session Chair: Alberto Montresor)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session 8: File Sharing (Session Chair: Gerhard Hasslinger)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 9: Topology (Session Chair: Ralf Steinmetz)

17:30-17:45 Farewell
18:30-20:00 City tour (registration required)
Document Actions
sponsored by
« December 2013 »
December
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031